Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) came into effect in the UK on 25th May 2018. It replaces the existing Data Protection Act and introduces new legal requirements for charities, business and other organisations when processing individuals’ data.

Connect-2yourpet has always been concerned about Data Protection, protecting and respecting people’s privacy. Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This page is used to inform our website visitors regarding our policies with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information if anyone decides to our Connect-2yourpet services.

If you choose to take part in any service, workshop or group that Connect-2yourpet facilitates, and then you agree to the collection and use of information in relation with this policy. The personal information that we collect will be used for providing you with information on our services. We will not use or share information with anyone except as described in this privacy policy.

What and When Does Connect-2yourpt Collect Personal Data?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data.

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows:

  • Identity Data may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, title.
  • Contact Data may include your email address and telephone numbers
  • Technical Data may include your login data, internet protocol addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this site.
  • Usage Data may include information about how you use our website, products and services.
  • Marketing and Communications Data may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

 How we collect your personal data

We collect data about you through a variety of different methods including:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our site (or otherwise), or at an event, or by communicating with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, including when you:
  • Subscribe to our service or publications;
  • Request resources or marketing to be sent to you;
  • Enter a competition, prize draw or promotion;
  • Give us feedback.
  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and usage patterns. We collect this data by using cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites that use our cookies.
  • When taking an injured pet to the guardians chosen Vetinary Practice.
  • When a client would like to make a booking for the following Services: Dog Walking, Cat Feeding, Petsitting, Sensory Enrichment toy order or Animal Healing Sessions.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

  • Where we need to perform the contract between us.
  • Where is it necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal ground for processing your personal data, other than in relation to sending marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by emailing us at pet2connect@gmail.com.

Purposes for processing your personal data

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal ground on which we process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant.

All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, we may use your data for the following purpose:

  • Providing and managing your access to Our site
  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on our site.
  • Replying to emails from you.
  • Supplying you with emails that you have opted into (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking on ‘Unsubscribe’ in the email).

With your permission and where permitted by law, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone or post with information, news and offers on Our products and services. We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it.

Marketing Communications

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us at pet2connect@gmail.com at any time.

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below.

Service providers who provide IT and system administration services.
Professional advisers including insurers, bankers and auditors who provide consultancy and accounting services.
Third parties, to whom we sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security or your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

By law, we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

We will never collect sensitive information from you without your consent. The information we hold will be accurate, relevant and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by calling us on 07783070766 or email pet2connect@gmail.com.

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data.
  • Request correction of your personal data.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data.
  • Request restriction of processing your personal data.
  • Request transfer of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw consent.

You can see more about these rights at:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at pet2connect@gmail.com.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally, it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of request. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Third-party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Does Connect-2yourpet Share, Buy or Sell Personal Information?

Connect-2yourpet has always stated that it does not sell personal data to any other organisation nor has it ever purchased lists of personal data from other charities or agencies.

Occasionally pets’ details will need to be passed on to Professional Vetinary Practice organisations due to their specialist knowledge, facilities or equipment.  It is necessary to pass over these contact details purely on animal welfare grounds to ensure a pet is medically treated correctly by a Professional Vetinary Practice.

For example:

If Connect-2yourpet was walking on woodland ground, and an adder snake has come out of long grass and has bitten the dog on the paw. Connect-2yourpet will assess the situation and proceed to make the necessary actions for the dog to travel to the nearest vetinary practice location or contact their vetinary emergency services immediately in order for them to drive to the location where the pet is at the time of the incident.

Where a criminal offence has occurred regarding an animal it may be necessary to pass on personal information to the relevant authorities giving details of any witnesses or persons involved.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals due to the following reasons:

  • To help facilitate the website
  • To improve the campaign’s message
  • To perform service-related services

We want to inform our website users that the third parties have access to your personal information. However, they are obligated not to disclose or use the information for any other purpose.

What is Connect-2yourpet Current Policy on Direct Marketing?

Connect-2yourpet does not buy in personal data for marketing/fundraising purposes.

Connect-2yourpet does not sell on personal data for any purpose.

When a client signs a pet information form, their name, pet’s name, address and email address is added to Connect-2yourpet Database and the form which reads.

“All names & addresses are kept on a confidential database which is not sold or passed to any other organization.  If you do not wish to receive newsletters or other mailings from Connect-2yourpet or would prefer to receive them by e-mail please e-mail: with your name, pet2connect@gmail.com address asking to not receive any mailings.”

“Privacy Notice: Under the new fundraising and marketing guidelines it is considered “legitimate interest” to contact people. You can call 07783070766 or email pet2connect@gmail.com at any time to stop future contact. Further details are on our website www.helenl12.sg-host.com

This is accompanied by a tick box to clearly tell us if you don’t want us to contact you further with direct marketing.

Refreshing & Updating Data.

The ICO and Fundraising Regulator suggests that a 24 month period may well be appropriate to renew consent as best practice.

Connect-2yourpet’s current policy of mailing to contacts for up to 18-24 months would fall within this timescale.  Before every mailing records are checked and up-to-date and those not heard from for 18-24 months are archived in a secured locked filed system.

Email marketing
If you have opted in to receive our email marketing, you will receive regular updates including events, offers and news from our businesses. We collect your name, location and preferences so we can send you relevant and personalised messages, some of these may be automated. You can opt out at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the emails or by emailing we do not share your data with any third parties.

Security

We value your trust in providing us your personal information and we are striving to protect it. But please remember that no method of transmission over the internet is 100% secure and reliable.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. We therefore advise you to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new policy here. These changes are effective immediately as soon as they are posted.

Contact us or if you wish to be removed from our Mailing List:

Please call 07783070766 which will be next to your address on any mailings we have sent you.  Alternatively please e-mail pet2connect@gmail.com with your name, address, postcode and we will remove you.

Please be aware that e-mail on this account is not checked daily so may take up to 7 days to be processed.
If you have any concerns regarding any personal information relating to you that we are holding, please contact us directly.

Age of consent

By using this site, you represent that you are over 18 years old and/or have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Changes to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Thank you